Report Title:
[…] (d) The department shall conduct on-going qualitative and quasi-experimental research to evaluate the efficacy and well-being of the State's foster caregivers and their foster children, adopting parents and their foster children, and the department's placement and monitoring process. The department shall submit a report on its research and evaluation biannually to the legislature twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 2. Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Permanent plan is a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency, which should set forth:
(1) A position as to whether the court should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:
(A) A reasonable period of time during which the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that [the]:
(i) The identity of the proposed adoptive parent or parents shall be provided to the court in a separate report [which] that shall be sealed and shall not be released to the parties unless the court deems such release to be in the best interests of the child;
(ii) If current kin, as defined in section 587- , or a non-kin foster parent or parents desire to adopt or serve as guardian of the child, the identities of those individuals shall be provided to the court in the plan with the department's recommendations regarding what is in the best interests of the child.
(B) If adoption is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or
(C) If adoption or guardianship is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why permanent custody is preferable to guardianship;
(2) A specific written plan including:
(A) The goal, as being: adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody;
(B) The objectives concerning the child, including, but not limited to, stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family (including visitation, if any), culture, and adoption, guardianship, or preparation for independent living; and
(C) The method or methods for achieving the goal and objectives set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(3) All supporting exhibits and written consents or an explanation as to why the exhibits or consents are not available. Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or written consent; and
(4) Any other information or materials [which] that are necessary to the expeditious facilitation of the permanent plan."