Report Title:
[…] (1) Have the certification for comprehensive public funding revoked. Upon revocation of certification, the certified candidate shall repay all public funds received within ten business days;
(2) Be disqualified as a candidate for or shall forfeit elective public office; and
(3) Be subject to fines and penalties as specifically provided in this subpart and other fines or prosecution pursuant to sections 11-228 and 11-229.
§11-P Rules. The commission shall adopt forms and rules pursuant to chapter 91 as may be necessary to implement this subpart, including reporting requirements of section 11-L and any restrictions on petty cash expenditures by the certified candidate."
SECTION 3. Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) No person or any other entity shall make contributions to:
(A) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a two-year office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $2,000 during an election period;
(B) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year statewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $6,000 during an election period; and
(C) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period[.] , except as provided in subparagraph (D).
(D) A candidate seeking nomination or election to the office of prosecuting attorney or the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than
$ during an election period.
These limits shall not apply to a loan made to a candidate by a financial institution in the ordinary course of business.
(2) For purposes of this section, the length of term of an office shall be the usual length of term of the office as unaffected by reapportionment, a special election to fill a vacancy, or any other factor causing the term of the office the candidate is seeking to be less than the usual length of term of that office."
SECTION 4. Section 11-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: