Report Title:
[…] At the option of the registered owner, the vehicle may be stored at the address at which the vehicle is registered, provided that it is immobilized, at the registered owner's expense, by a wheel boot or other wheel immobilization device that can be released only by the police. If the forfeiture is ordered, the police may seize the vehicle for disposition without a warrant. If the forfeiture is not ordered, the police shall release the wheel immobilization device without delay."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in substance abuse treatment programs;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000; and
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a) by:
(A) Prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of one year with an absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) Not less than five days but not more than fourteen days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500; and
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;