Report Title:
[…] (e) Discussions [between] among two or more members of a board [and], the head of a department to which the board is administratively assigned, and the executive secretary or executive director to the board may be conducted in private without limitation; provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in section 26-35."
SECTION 3. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both;
(2) To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held;
(3) To deliberate concerning the authority of persons designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations;
(4) To consult with the board's attorney or the executive secretary or executive director of the board on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;
(5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;
(7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and
(8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |