Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to broaden the public agency meetings and records law by allowing:
(1) Discussions conducted in private between one or more members of a board and the governor to include other elected officials;
(2) Discussions between two or more members of a board and the head of a department to which the board is administratively assigned to include the executive secretary or executive director of the board; and
(3) A board to hold a meeting closed to the public to consult with the executive secretary or executive director to the board.
SECTION 2. Section 92-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Discussions [between] among the governor, other elected officials, and one or more members of a board may be conducted in private without limitation or subsequent reporting; provided that the discussion does not relate to a matter over which a board is exercising its adjudicatory function.
(e) Discussions [between] among two or more members of a board [and], the head of a department to which the board is administratively assigned, and the executive secretary or executive director to the board may be conducted in private without limitation; provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in section 26-35."
SECTION 3. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes: