Report Title:
[…] The funds for the support of the office of the ombudsman shall be provided for in the act providing for the expenses of the legislature."

SECTION 9. Section 103D-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There shall be a state procurement office, placed for administrative purposes only, within the department of accounting and general services, which shall be headed by the administrator of the state procurement office. The administrator shall be the chief procurement officer for those governmental bodies of the executive branch as provided in section [[]103D-203(a)(7)[]]. The administrator shall be a full-time public official. The administrator shall serve a term of four years, and shall be paid the salary [established for deputies or assistants to department heads under section 26-53] not to exceed eighty-seven per cent of the salary of the director of human resources development, without diminution during the administrator's term of office unless by general law applying to all deputies or assistants to department heads."

SECTION 10. Section 109-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§109-2 Stadium authority; powers and duties. The powers and duties of the stadium authority shall be as follows: