Report Title:
[…] "(c) There shall be a vice-director of civil defense who shall be appointed and may be removed by the director. The vice-director shall be the first assistant to the director and shall, in the absence of the director, have all the duties and responsibilities of the director. The vice-director shall [receive such compensation as shall be provided pursuant to section 26-53.] be paid a salary not to exceed eighty-seven per cent of the salary of director of human resources development. Chapter 76 shall not apply to the vice-director."

SECTION 12. Section 174C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The salary of the deputy for water resource management shall be as provided in section 26-53 for the first [deputies or first assistants] deputy to the [head of any department.] the chairperson of land and natural resources."

SECTION 13. Section 201G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The corporation shall employ, exempt from chapter 76 and section 26-35(a)(4), an executive director and an executive assistant.