Report Title:
[…] SECTION 19. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) If geothermal development activities are proposed within agricultural[, rural, or urban] or other lands districts and such proposed activities are not permitted uses pursuant to county general plan and zoning ordinances, then after receipt of a properly filed and completed application, including all required supporting data, the appropriate county authority shall conduct a public hearing. Upon appropriate request for mediation from any party who submitted comment at the public hearing, the county authority shall appoint a mediator within five days. The county authority shall require the parties to participate in mediation. The mediator shall not be an employee of any county agency or its staff. The mediation period shall not extend beyond thirty days after mediation started, except by order of the county authority. Mediation shall be confined to the issues raised at the public hearing by the party requesting mediation. The mediator will submit a written recommendation to the county authority, based upon any mediation agreement reached between the parties for consideration by the county authority in its final decision. If there is no mediation agreement, the county authority may have a second public hearing to receive additional comment related to the mediation issues. Within ten days after the second public hearing, the county authority may receive additional written comment on the issues raised at the second public hearing from any party.

The county authority shall consider the comments raised at the second hearing before rendering its final decision. The county authority shall then determine whether a geothermal resource permit shall be granted to authorize the geothermal development activities described in the application. The appropriate county authority shall grant a geothermal resource permit if it finds that applicant has demonstrated that:

(1) The desired uses would not have unreasonable adverse health, environmental, or socio-economic effects on residents or surrounding property;