Report Title:
[…] (5) Agricultural business planning and implementation grants;

(6) Tax incentives and programs for equity investments and financing for agricultural operations;

(7) Programs and mechanisms that promote investment in agricultural businesses or agricultural land protection;

(8) State funding mechanisms to fund business viability and land protection programs; and

(9) Measures that would ensure state capital investments, projects, programs, and rules that are consistent with this part."

SECTION 3. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [This] Except as provided in section 205-5, this section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands [not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.] in the other lands district and agricultural district as described in chapter 205, but not to lands in the conservation district as described in chapter 205.

Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:

(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted;

(2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;

(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;

(4) The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;

(5) The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;

(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;

(7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;