Report Title:
[…] SECTION 18. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The use of an area for geothermal development activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed by the board within the conservation district and, except as herein provided, by state and county statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith within agricultural[, rural, and urban] and other lands districts, except that no land use commission approval or special use permit procedures under section 205-6 shall be required for the use of such subzones. In the absence of provisions in the county general plan and zoning ordinances specifically relating to the use and location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural[, rural, or urban] or other lands district, the appropriate county authority may issue a geothermal resource permit to allow geothermal development activities. "Appropriate county authority" means the county planning commission unless some other agency or body is designated by ordinance of the county council.