Report Title:
[…] (3) That there are reasonable measures available to mitigate the unreasonable adverse effects or burdens referred to above.

Unless there is a mutual agreement to extend, a decision shall be made on the application by the appropriate county authority within six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that the time limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the appropriate county authority."

SECTION 20. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-6 Special permit. (a) [The county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.] Land uses substantially involving or supporting agricultural tourism or educational ecotourism, related to the preservation of native Hawaiian endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate species, that are allowed in a approved habitat conservation plan under section 195D-21 or safe harbor agreement under section 195D-22, that are not identified as permitted uses within an agricultural district under sections 205-2, 205-4.5, and 205-D, may be permitted in the agricultural district by special permit under this section. Anyone who desires to use that person's land within an agricultural district for a nonagricultural use identified in this subsection may petition the land use commission for permission to use that person's land in the manner desired. The commission may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.

(b) The [planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency,] land use commission shall establish by rule [or regulation,] the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The [county planning] land use commission shall notify [the land use commission and] such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.