Report Title:
[…] The department of land and natural resources shall complete and maintain a current inventory of all public lands placed in the [urban] other lands district by the land use commission under chapter 205 [which] that are or may be suitable and available for residential development. This inventory shall be updated at the end of each quarter and shall contain the following information: the island and area in which the land is situated, the acreage, and such other information which the department determines may be necessary to identify and inventory the land."

SECTION 6. Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses. However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, irrigation for agricultural activity on lands designated as important agricultural lands, other agriculture, and navigation. Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest."

SECTION 7. Section 174C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Important agricultural lands" means lands designated as important agricultural lands pursuant to section 205-A or 205-B."