Report Title:
[…] (d) Except as provided in sections 205-5.1 and 205-5.2 for the designation and regulating of geothermal resource subzones, the other lands district shall include activities and uses as provided by ordinances of the county the district is situated in."

SECTION 13. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries [involving land areas greater than fifteen acres.]; agricultural and conservation districts. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts and all petitions for changes in district boundaries [involving lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118.] of lands within the agricultural district."

SECTION 14. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: