Report Title:
[…] Evidence of the insured's rejection shall be apparent in the file; and
(4) If the insurer offers a replacement vehicle to the insured and the insured rejects the offer and wants another vehicle substantially similar in value, the insurer need pay only the amount it would have otherwise paid on the replacement vehicle. The insurer shall maintain in the claim file the insured's written waiver that the acceptance of another vehicle is of the insured's own free will and choice."
SECTION 4. Section 431:10C-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [When an insurer elects under section 431:10C-309 to offer the insured a cash settlement for a total loss motor vehicle claim,] When an insured refuses a replacement vehicle offered in accordance with section 431:10C-309, the following shall apply:
(1) The cash settlement shall be based upon the retail value of the motor vehicle [as determined from a source or sources which are reflective of the market value of the total loss vehicle.] in the county in which the total loss motor vehicle was registered;
(2) [The use of dealer] Dealer quotations (when the vehicle is available at the quoting dealer's lot) and newspaper advertisements [may be used in lieu of the source generally used by the insurer, if the claim file reflects that the vehicle was not quoted in the source generally used by the insurer or the source was not reflective of the market value. Dealer quotations and newspaper advertisements shall not be considered sole sources reflective of market values.] in the county in which the total loss motor vehicle was registered, shall be used in determining the retail value of the vehicle. When dealer quotations are used, the vehicle identification number shall be contained in the insured's claim file;
(3) Estimates from at least three licensed dealers may be used when [vehicles are not quoted in the source usually used by the insurer and are not available for replacement.] there are no vehicles available as required by paragraph (2). Dealer estimates shall take into consideration the condition of the insured vehicle prior to the loss; [and]
(4) [The documentation] Documentation of the determination of the total loss vehicle market value shall be maintained in the insurer's claim file[.]; and