Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO LAND USE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Chapter 46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part VII to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§46- Appeal from the development agreement. Any person aggrieved by a development agreement entered into by the county legislative body shall file an appeal to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land in question is situated within thirty days of the effective date of the development agreement and in the manner set forth in Chapter 91."

SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any final order of a zoning agency established under this section may be appealed to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land in question is found. The appeal shall be in accordance with and taken within the time and in the manner set forth in the Hawaii rules of civil procedure[.] when no contested case hearing, as defined in chapter 91, has been held. The appeal shall be taken within the time and in the manner set forth in chapter 91 when there has been a contested case hearing as defined in chapter 91."