Report Title:
[…] "(b) Any final order of a zoning agency established under this section may be appealed to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land in question is found. The appeal shall be in accordance with and taken within the time and in the manner set forth in the Hawaii rules of civil procedure[.] when no contested case hearing, as defined in chapter 91, has been held. The appeal shall be taken within the time and in the manner set forth in chapter 91 when there has been a contested case hearing as defined in chapter 91."

SECTION 3. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) The planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing. An appeal of the county planning commission’s decision whether to issue a special permit under this section shall be filed with the circuit court of the circuit in which the land is situated within the time and in the manner set forth in chapter 91."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read: