Report Title:
[…] The legislature also believes that the payroll delay is excessive, unfair to public employees, and is fundamentally a poor business and management practice.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure fair, timely, and equitable payment to all employees. This Act also repeals those provisions of section 78-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, that enable the State to engage in punitive payroll delays when the State errs by overpaying employees. Most overpayments occur because of the State's limited accounting capabilities rather than any wrongdoing or misleading practice of the employee.
SECTION 2. Section 78-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§78-13 Salary periods. (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, all officers and employees shall be paid at least semimonthly except that substitute teachers, part-time hourly rated teachers of adult and evening classes, and other part-time, intermittent, or casual employees may be paid once a month and that the governor, upon reasonable notice and upon determination that the payroll payment basis should be converted from predicted payroll to after-the-fact payroll, may allow a one-time once a month payroll payment to all public officers and employees to effect a conversion to after-the-fact payroll as follows:
(1) The implementation of the after-the-fact payroll will commence with the June 30, 1998, pay day, which will be delayed to July 1, 1998;
(2) The July 15, 1998, pay day will be delayed to July 17, 1998;
(3) The July 31, 1998, pay day will be delayed to August 3, 1998;
(4) The August 14, 1998, pay day will be delayed to August 19, 1998;
(5) The August 31, 1998, pay day will be delayed to September 4, 1998;
(6) The September 15, 1998, pay day will be delayed to September 18, 1998; and
(7) Thereafter, pay days will be on the fifth and the twentieth of every month. If the fifth and the twentieth fall on a state holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, the pay day will be the immediately preceding weekday.
The implementation of the after-the-fact payroll shall not be subject to negotiation under chapter 89.
[(b) If an employee has been working for the State for at least six months, has no paid leave accumulated, and has an existing salary overpayment balance:
(1) The employee may be paid the employee's salary on the same pay dates and for the same pay periods as non-salaried employees.
(2) Upon accumulation of eighty hours of paid leave, the employee shall be paid the employee's salary on the same pay dates and for the same pay periods as salaried employees.
(c) If an employee has been working for the State for at least six months and has had at least two incidents of leave which results in salary overpayment within the past six months: