Report Title:
[…] (b) All fines collected under this Act shall be deposited into the photo speed imaging detector systems program account. Moneys in the account shall be expended in the county in which the fine was imposed, for purposes that include the establishment, operation, management, and maintenance of a photo speed imaging detector system.

SECTION 14. Rules. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as may be necessary to implement this Act.

PART II

SECTION 15. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291C-161 Penalties[.]; photo speed imaging detector system fines. (a) It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter except as otherwise specified in subsection (c) of this section and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), every person who violates any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

(1) Not more than $200 for a first conviction thereof;

(2) Not more than $300 for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

(3) Not more than $500 for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense;

provided that upon a conviction for a violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, or 291C-95, the person shall be sentenced in accordance with that section.

(c) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

(1) Be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;

(2) Be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than twenty days, or both, for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

(3) Be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

(d) The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.

(e) The court may require a person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other penalties imposed.