Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Any person under age eighteen who violates this section shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the family court. [Any person age eighteen or older who violates subsection (a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person age eighteen to twenty-one who violates subsections (b) or (c) shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor.]"
SECTION 3. Section 286-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon payment of the required fee and upon demonstrating the ability to operate a certain category or categories of motor vehicles to the satisfaction of the examiner of drivers, an applicant for a driver's license shall be issued a single license of a design approved by the director of transportation upon which is made a notation of:
(1) The category or categories of motor vehicles the applicant may operate;
(2) Any restrictive provisions to which the license is subject; and
(3) When the license is issued to a person under [twenty-one] eighteen years of age, a statement, in clearly legible print that shall contrast with the other information appearing on the license, which indicates the date on which the person will attain the age of [twenty-one] eighteen years."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1250.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (2) to read:
"(2) It is a defense to a prosecution for promoting intoxicating liquor to a minor that: