Report Title:
[…] (1) The category or categories of motor vehicles the applicant may operate;
(2) Any restrictive provisions to which the license is subject; and
(3) When the license is issued to a person under [twenty-one] eighteen years of age, a statement, in clearly legible print that shall contrast with the other information appearing on the license, which indicates the date on which the person will attain the age of [twenty-one] eighteen years."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1250.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (2) to read:
"(2) It is a defense to a prosecution for promoting intoxicating liquor to a minor that:
(a) The intoxicating liquor provided to the minor was an ingredient in a medicine prescribed by a licensed physician for medical treatment of the minor; or
(b) The intoxicating liquor was provided to the minor as part of a ceremony of a recognized religion; or
(c) The defendant provided the intoxicating liquor to the minor with the belief, which was reasonable under the circumstances, that the minor had attained the age of [twenty-one;] eighteen years; or
(d) The defendant provided the intoxicating liquor to the minor with the express consent of the parent or legal guardian and with the belief, which was reasonable under the circumstances, that the minor would not consume any portion of the substance; or
(e) The defendant provided the intoxicating liquor to the minor with the express consent of the parent or legal guardian and with the belief, which was reasonable under the circumstances, that the minor would consume the substance only in the presence of the parent or legal guardian; or
(f) The intoxicating liquor was possessed by the minor to be sold or served as allowed by law."
2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) For the purposes of this section, "minor" means any person below the age of [twenty-one] eighteen years."