Report Title:
[…] [(3)] (C) The absence is for other medical reasons of the employee, such as pregnancy or obtaining a physical examination.
["Sick leave" shall] (2) Shall not include [any benefit provided under an employee welfare benefit plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and shall not include] any insurance benefit, workers' compensation benefit, unemployment compensation due to illness or disability [benefit], or temporary disability insurance benefit[, or benefit not payable from the employer]."
SECTION 3. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) An employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use the employee's accrued and available sick leave for purposes of this chapter; provided that an employee shall not use more than ten days per year for this purpose, unless an express provision of a valid collective bargaining agreement authorizes the use of more than ten days of sick leave for family leave purposes. Nothing in this section shall require an employer to diminish an employee's accrued and available sick leave below the amount required pursuant to section 392-41[.]; provided that any sick leave in excess of the minimum statutory equivalent for temporary disability benefits as determined by the department may be used for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |