Report Title:
[…] Amends family leave law definition of "sick leave" to: (1) include benefits provided under employee welfare benefit plans and benefits not payable by the employer; and (2) specify that it shall not include unemployment compensation due to illness. Allows use of sick leave in excess of the statutory minimum for temporary disability benefits for purposes of family leave.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1130 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FAMILY LEAVE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 392-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) During any period in which any plan or agreement or extension or modification thereof authorized under subsection (a)(4) or (5) provides for payments of benefits under this chapter, the responsibility of the employer and the obligations and benefits of the employees shall be as provided in the plan or agreement or its extension or modification rather than as required under this chapter; provided [the]:
(1) The employer or insurer has agreed in writing with the director to pay the assessments imposed by section 392-67[.];
(2) That if the benefits provided by the plan or agreement or extension or modification thereof includes provisions for benefits falling within the definition of sick leave as defined in section 398-1, any amount in excess of the minimum statutory equivalent, as determined by the department, may be used for the purposes of chapter 398."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read: