STAND. COM. REP. NO. 771
[…] HCRC submitted testimony in support of amending fair housing laws to prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, but opposed a new "religious" exemption. In addition, HCRC opposed deletion of the March 13, 1991, first occupancy date in section 515-3(12), HRS, and sought inclusion of "gender identity or expression" under current prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of "sex."
BYU-Hawaii, GLEA, GLBT Caucus, and Hawaii Reserves, Inc., offered identical agreed-upon text to replace proposed new section 515-4(a)(3), HRS, on lines 4 through 10 on page 9 of this bill as introduced. The jointly-proposed language would provide that section 515-3, HRS, does not apply:
"(3) To the rental or leasing of housing accommodations:
(A) Owned or operated by a religious institution and used for church purposes as that term is used in applying exemptions for real property taxes; or
(B) Which are part of a religiously affiliated institution of higher education housing program which is operated on property that it owns or controls, or which is operated for its students pursuant to Title IX of the Higher Education Act of 1972."
In written testimony, neither GLEA nor the GLBT Caucus provided a legal basis for the wording of the religious exception. BYU-Hawaii's written testimony warns of a "potential constitutional crisis over free exercise of religion" if this measure is enacted without the religious exception.