Report Title:
[…] [(29)] (30) Section 1057 (with respect to election to treat transfer to foreign trust, etc., as taxable exchange);
[(30)] (31) Sections 1291 to 1298 (with respect to treatment of passive foreign investment companies);
[(31)] (32) Subchapter Q (sections 1311 to 1351) (with respect to readjustment of tax between years and special limitations);
[(32)] (33) Subchapter U (sections 1391 to 1397F) (with respect to designation and treatment of empowerment zones, enterprise communities, and rural development investment areas). For treatment, see chapter 209E; and
[(33)] (34) Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone)."
SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Section 179 (with respect to the election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisions relating to:
(1) The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(1);
(2) The increase of the qualifying investment amount to $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(2);
(3) Defining section 179 property to include computer software in section 179(d)(1);
(4) Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5); and
(5) Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2);
shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, except as otherwise provided in this Act.