Report Title:
[…] (f) The department shall develop procedures to facilitate the exchange of information between deposit beverage container manufacturers, distributors, and retailers and certified redemption centers, including but not limited to universal product code information for reverse vending machine purposes. The procedures developed by the department shall allow for a reasonable time period between the introduction of a new deposit beverage product and the deadline for submitting universal product code information to certified redemption centers operating reverse vending machines."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-119 Redemption center reporting. The department shall pay certified redemption centers handling fees and refund values as described in section 342G-117, based on collection reports submitted by the redemption centers. All redemption centers shall submit to the department the following information on forms prescribed by the department, which information shall include at a minimum:
(1) The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type accepted at the redemption center for the reporting period;
(2) The amount of refunds paid out by material type;
(3) The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type transported out-of-state or to a permitted recycling facility; and
(4) Copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts or acceptance receipts from permitted recycling facilities. If the redemption center and the recycling facility are the same entity, copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts, or documentation of end use accepted by the department, shall also be included.
The requests for payment shall be no [more] less [frequent] than two times per month."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.