Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. The legislature finds that redemption centers require universal product code information to process redemptions for empty containers at reverse vending machines. The purpose of this Act is to require the department of health to facilitate the exchange of information between beverage container manufacturers, distributors, and retailers and certified redemption centers that operate reverse vending machines to facilitate the input of the universal product code, thus enabling a reverse vending machine to accept an empty container for redemption.
SECTION 2. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-114 Redemption centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.
(b) Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department [of health] on forms prescribed by the department.
(c) The [State] department, at any time, may review the certification of a redemption center. After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the [State] department, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.
(d) Redemption centers shall:
(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;
(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;
(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;
(4) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and
(5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.
(e) Redemption centers' redemption areas shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed necessary, under chapter 342H.