Report Title:
[…] (12) As a seasonal youth camp staff member in a resident situation in a youth camp sponsored by charitable, religious, or nonprofit organizations exempt from income tax under section 501 of the federal Internal Revenue Code or in a youth camp accredited by the American Camping Association; or

(13) As an automobile salesperson primarily engaged in the selling of automobiles or trucks if employed by an automobile or truck dealer licensed under chapter 437."

SECTION 3. Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§387-2 Minimum wages. Except as provided in section 387-9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer, wages at the rate of not less than:

[(1) $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993;

(2) $5.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2002; and

(3)] (1) $6.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2003[.];

(2) $6.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2006; and

(3) $7.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2007.

The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than 25 cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least 50 cents more than the applicable minimum wage."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.