Report Title:
[…] (2) One grant only shall be allowed for each organization establishing a redemption center and for any one redemption center; and

(3) A grant under this program shall not be available for any redemption center for which a deposit beverage container redemption center tax credit has been allowed under section 235- .

(b) The director shall submit a report to the legislature on the redemption center grant program no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each legislative session, starting with the regular session of 2006."

SECTION 4. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values [and], pay handling fees to redemption centers[.], fund the deposit beverage container redemption center tax credit established under section 235- , and fund the redemption center grant program established by section 342G- . The department may also use the money to:

(1) Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;

(2) Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;

(3) Promote recyclable market development activities;

(4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;

(5) Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and

(6) Fund associated office expenses."

SECTION 5. There is appropriated out of the deposit beverage container deposit special fund the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2005-2006 and the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2006-2007 for the purposes of this Act.