Report Title:
[…] (4) All interest and revenues or receipts derived by the authority from any project or project agreements.
(b) Moneys in the tourism special fund may be [placed in interest-bearing accounts or otherwise invested by the authority until such time as the moneys may be needed.]:
(1) Placed in interest-bearing accounts; provided that the depository in which the money is deposited furnishes security as provided in section 38-3; or
(2) Otherwise invested by the authority until such time as the moneys may be needed; provided that the authority shall limit its investments to those listed in section 36-21.
All interest accruing from the investment of these moneys shall be credited to the tourism special fund."
SECTION 8. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows[:], with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $31,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $31,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) [32.6] 34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:
(A) [If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism special fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of] Of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited [in excess of $62,292,000]:
(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and
(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;
[provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;]
provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; and
(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent[; and