Report Title:
[…] (5) Allowing moneys in the convention center enterprise special fund and the tourism special fund to be placed in interest-bearing accounts and invested, subject to certain limitations;
(6) Increasing the allocation of transient accommodations tax revenue deposited in the tourism special fund;
(7) Repealing the transient accommodations tax trust fund; and
(8) Revising the current allocation of transient accommodations tax revenue for the state parks special fund and the special land and development fund.
SECTION 2. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and
(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2);] 237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."
SECTION 3. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: