Re1766port Title:
[…] Any such hearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding and the burden shall be upon the applicant to prove that the person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect or may safely be released on the conditions applied for or discharged. According to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the person shall thereupon be discharged, or released on such conditions as the court determines to be necessary, or shall be recommitted to the custody of the director of health, subject to discharge or release only in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 704—412." SECTION 26. Section 704—416, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704—416 Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition. A statement made by a person [subjected to) for the purpose of examination or treatment pursuant to this chapter [for the purposes of such examination or treatment] shall (not] be admissible [in evidence against him in any penal proceeding on any issue other than that of his physical or mental