Re1766port Title:
[…] ""Domestic abuse" means:

(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members; or

(2) Any act which would constitute an offense under [section 709-906,] part        of chapter 709 or under part V or VI of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member."

SECTION 8. Section 701-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:

"(1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. Felonies include aggravated murder [in the first and second degrees], murder, attempted aggravated murder [in the first and second degrees], attempted murder, and the following three classes: class A, class B, and class C."

SECTION 9. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: