Re1766port Title:
[…] Felonies include aggravated murder [in the first and second degrees], murder, attempted aggravated murder [in the first and second degrees], attempted murder, and the following three classes: class A, class B, and class C."

SECTION 9. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A prosecution for aggravated murder, murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted aggravated murder, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees may be commenced at any time."

SECTION 10. Section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect [he] the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of [his] the person's conduct or to conform [his] the person's conduct to the requirements of law."

SECTION 11. Section 704-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind.