Re1766port Title:
[…] SECTION 22. Section 704—412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704—412 Committed person; application for conditional release or discharge; by the director of health; by the person. (1) After the expiration of at least ninety days following the order of commitment pursuant to section 704—411, if the director of health is of the opinion that the person committed to [his] the director’s custody is still affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be released on condition or discharged without danger to [himself] the person or to the person or property of others, [he] or that the person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect, the director shall [make application] apply for the discharge or conditional release of [such] the person in a report to the court [by] from which [such] the person was committed and shall transmit a copy of the application and report to the prosecuting attorney of the county from which the [defendant] person shall be given notice of [such] the application.

(2) After the expiration of ninety days from the date of the order of commitment pursuant to section 704—411, the person S committed may apply to the court [by] from which [he] the person was committed for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the ground that the [same] person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect or, if still so affected, discharge or conditional release may be ordered without danger to [himself] the person or to the person or property of others. A copy of the application shall be transmitted to the prosecuting attorney of the county from which the defendant was committed.