Re1766port Title:
[…] (e)] (c) Uses, or causes to be used, any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner used is capable of causing death, serious bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or other bodily injury, as defined in chapter 707 in order to prevent the theft, removal, search and seizure, or destruction of marijuana."

SECTION 87. Section 712A—4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§7l2A—4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

[(a)] (1) All offenses which specifically authorize forfeiture;