Re1766port Title:
[…] SECTION 21. Section 704—411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704—4ll Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for separate post—acquittal hearing. (1) When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section

[704—404,] 704—404(2), if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, make an order as follows:

(a) The court shall order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and that the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release; provided that the director of health shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive environment appropriate in light of the defendant’s treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the person confined and others; or

(b) The court shall order the defendant to be released on such conditions as the court deems necessary if the court finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to oneself or others, but that the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision, and treatment if the defendant is released on condition; or