Re1766port Title:
[…] SECTION 11. Section 704-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind. Evidence that the defendant [suffered from] was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is required to establish an element of the offense."

SECTION 12. Section 704—402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense[.] and may only be raised by the defendant."

SECTION 13. Section 704—403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704—403 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed.