Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

State Funds; Allotment; Restrictions

Description:

Limits the governor's ability to restrict funds. Requires governor to release funds appropriated by the legislature unless an actual revenue shortfall will occur as a result of the funds' release. Requires funds to be released within 90 days of an appropriation's passage. (HB1666 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1666

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to state funds.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 37-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§37-35 Estimated expenditures; approval. (a) The director of finance shall review all estimates submitted under section 37-34 and, having due regard for:

(1) The probable further needs of the department or establishment for the remainder of the term for which the appropriation was made;

(2) The terms and purposes of the appropriation, the progress of collection of revenues, and condition of the treasury; and

(3) The probable receipts and total cash requirements for the ensuing quarter,

shall approve, increase, or reduce the amount of the estimate[; provided that the].

(b) The director of finance shall not decrease a department's estimate unless the release of the estimated funds will result in a shortfall in the treasury. For estimates provided by the University of Hawaii, the director of finance shall approve the estimates submitted by the University of Hawaii when:

(1) The sum of the estimates for each funding source does not exceed the applicable allotment ceilings established by the governor under section 37-34;

(2) The progress of collection of revenues, the condition of the treasury, and the probable receipts and total cash requirements for the ensuing quarter permit; and

(3) All other legal requirements are satisfied.

The director shall act promptly upon all estimates and notify each department or establishment of its allotment, and shall notify the comptroller."

SECTION 2. Section 37-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that: