Report Title:
[…] (1) The sum of the estimates for each funding source does not exceed the applicable allotment ceilings established by the governor under section 37-34;

(2) The progress of collection of revenues, the condition of the treasury, and the probable receipts and total cash requirements for the ensuing quarter permit; and

(3) All other legal requirements are satisfied.

The director shall act promptly upon all estimates and notify each department or establishment of its allotment, and shall notify the comptroller."

SECTION 2. Section 37-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that:

(1) For the University of Hawaii, the director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment only upon application of or notice to the university[,] and upon public declaration, which shall be made ten days prior to the modification or amendment taking effect;

(2) The modification or amendment shall be made only to avoid an illegal result or [in anticipation of a] if the release of an unmodified allotment will result in an actual revenue shortfall;

(3) No deficit or undue reduction of funds to meet future needs of the department or establishment will result from the modification or amendment; and

(4) No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds."

SECTION 3. Section 37-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: