Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Sexual Violence Programs; Voluntary Response Program
Description:
Allows the attorney general to administer programs for the prevention of sexual violence and the protection and treatment of victims of sexual violence. Clarifies certain provisions and exemptions to strengthen the voluntary response program. (SD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1462 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the state of hawaii.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 28-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of the attorney general shall serve as the clearinghouse for information on financial and nonfinancial resources that may be available to assist in improving the delivery or coordination of services under, or the implementation of, programs of the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems and agencies and shall develop, update, and coordinate the implementation of a comprehensive statewide plan of programs and priorities for the improvement of law enforcement and criminal justice, including the prevention and control of juvenile delinquency. In addition, the department may:
(1) Seek, apply for, and administer federal funding and other resources to enhance and expand the capabilities of the criminal and juvenile justice agencies;
(2) Coordinate and assess information on a statewide basis for the development of policies to improve the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems and programs; [and]
(3) Administer state-funded criminal and juvenile justice programs as specifically directed by law or as may be implied through the appropriation of funds[.]; and
(4) Administer programs for the prevention of sexual violence and the protection and treatment of victims of sexual violence."
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 128D-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "prospective purchaser" to read as follows: