Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 128D-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§128D-38[]] Exempt positions. There [is] are established such positions as necessary to support the voluntary response program[.] and other voluntary activities pursuant to this chapter. These positions shall be appointed by the director without regard to chapter 76. These positions shall be included in any benefit program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State."
SECTION 7. Section 128D-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If contamination is left on the site, the letter of completion shall [identify land use restrictions and any required management plan.] specify terms and conditions necessary to protect the public health and environment."
SECTION 8. Section 128D-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§128D-40 Exemption from liability.