Report Title:
[…] These positions shall be appointed by the director without regard to chapter 76. These positions shall be included in any benefit program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State."
SECTION 7. Section 128D-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If contamination is left on the site, the letter of completion shall [identify land use restrictions and any required management plan.] specify terms and conditions necessary to protect the public health and environment."
SECTION 8. Section 128D-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§128D-40 Exemption from liability. (a) To qualify for an exemption from liability, a requesting party that is also a prospective purchaser shall enter into a voluntary response agreement with the department prior to becoming the owner or operator of the property that is the subject of the agreement.
(b) Prospective purchasers who complete a voluntary response action and receive a letter of completion from the department [shall be] are exempt from future liability to the department for those specific hazardous substances, pollutants, contaminants, media, and land area addressed in the voluntary response action[. Parties who purchase property from an owner who] and specified in a letter of completion from the department. Prospective purchasers of property for which an owner has completed a voluntary response action and received a letter of completion from the department [shall be] are exempt from future liability to the department for those specific hazardous substances, pollutants, contaminants, media, and land area addressed in the voluntary response action and specified in the letter of completion issued to the party who conducted the voluntary response action.
(c) The exemption from future liability to the department referenced in subsection (b) [shall apply] applies only to those specific hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants [cleaned up to a risk-based standard of not more than one total lifetime cancer risk per one million and only to the specific media and land area addressed in the voluntary response action; provided that the exemption only applies to the contamination which occurred prior to conducting the voluntary response action.] addressed by a voluntary response action conducted in accordance with the requirements part I, except that for substances that cause cancer, a risk-based standard of not more than one additional cancer case per one million applies.