Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 128D-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For each site at which a requesting party chooses to conduct a voluntary response action, an application and $1,000 nonrefundable processing fee shall be submitted. In the case of a requesting party that is a public or nonprofit agency, the director may reduce or waive this fee if the director deems it to be in the public interest."
SECTION 4. Section 128D-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) At the completion of the voluntary response action, or at the termination of the agreement, except when the voluntary response action requires continuing oversight, the department shall provide a final accounting of the site-specific account and return the balance to the requesting party."
SECTION 5. Section 128D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: