Report Title:
[…] "(d) In addition to the functions and duties provided by law, the lieutenant governor shall assume administrative responsibility for [the Hawaii state commission on the status of women and] the office of information practices."
SECTION 2. Section 26-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The housing and community development corporation of Hawaii [is] and the Hawaii state commission on the status of women are placed within the department of human services for administrative purposes only."
SECTION 3. Section 367-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created a [temporary] state commission on the status of women for a special purpose within the [office of the lieutenant governor] department of human services for administrative purposes."
SECTION 4. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the Hawaii state commission on the status of women are transferred to the department of human services.