Report Title:
[…] Many farms have fences and other simple barriers surrounding their property that are easily overcome by thieves and that do little to deter trespassing.

The legislature finds that the current law inadequately deals with the problem of trespassing on agricultural lands.

The purpose of this Act is to deter trespassing on

agricultural lands by providing that a person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person, without permission, enters cultivated or uncultivated agricultural land upon which no-trespassing signs are posted.

SECTION 2. Section 708-814, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; [or]

(b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises or public property after a reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises or public property, the owner's or lessee's authorized agent, or a police officer; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to any conduct or activity subject to regulation by the National Labor Relations Act.

For purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable warning or request" means a warning or request communicated in writing at any time within a one-year period inclusive of the date the incident occurred, which may contain but is not limited to the following information: