Report Title:
[…] (B) Brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister, or the child or grandchild of a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister who is cared for by the taxpayer as if the child was the taxpayer's own child; or
(C) Eligible foster child;
provided that any qualifying dependent who was born or died in the year the tax credit is claimed is considered to have lived with the taxpayer for all of the claimed year if the taxpayer's home was the qualifying dependent's home for the entire time the qualifying dependent was alive during the claimed year."
PART III.
SECTION 3. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the State under the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form of a pension for past services;
(4) Compensation paid to a patient affected with Hansen's disease employed by the State or the United States in any hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of Hansen's disease;
(5) Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments made by the United States or this State, under an act of Congress or a law of this State, which by express provision or administrative regulation or interpretation are exempt from both the normal and surtaxes of the United States, even though not so exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
(6) Any income expressly exempted or excluded from the measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other law of the State, it being the intent of this chapter not to repeal or supersede any such express exemption or exclusion;
(7) Income received by each member of the reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States of America, and the Hawaii national guard as compensation for performance of duty[, equivalent to pay received for forty-eight drills (equivalent of twelve weekends) and fifteen days of annual duty, at an:] in the amount of:
(A) [E-1 pay grade after eight years of service;] $ ; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004;
(B) [E-2 pay grade after eight years of service;] $ ; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005;