Report Title:
[…] A 2001 United States Conference of Mayors study found that thirty-seven per cent of adults seeking emergency food aid were employed. Officials in sixty-three per cent of the cities surveyed identified low-paying jobs as a primary cause of hunger.
The legislature finds that the last increases in the minimum wage have not restored the lost value. Nor has the economy stood still. The State cannot boast of low unemployment when so many must work two jobs just to make ends meet.
SECTION 2. Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§387-2 Minimum wages. Except as provided in section 387-9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer wages at the rate of not less than:
[(1) $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993;
(2) $5.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2002; and
(3)] (1) $6.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2003[.];
(2) $7.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2006; and
(3) $8.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2008.
The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than 25 cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least 50 cents more than the applicable minimum wage.
Effective January 1, 2006, the hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than 75 cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least 50 cents more than the applicable minimum wage."
PART II
SECTION 3. Section 383-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-61 Payment of contributions; wages not included.