STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1146-04
[…] (15) Replacing language in section 803-J(h) prohibiting introduction of the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom into evidence without required advance disclosure of "a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the interception was authorized or approved" with language in section 803-46(h) requiring disclosure of "copies of the documents required to be disclosed, and contents of intercepted communications or other evidence obtained as a result of interception which is sought to be admitted in evidence.";
(16) Changing "may" to "shall" in section 803-J(i)(1) to require, rather than permit, an intercepted party to have access to the intercepted communication, if found to be in the interest of justice;