STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1146-04
[…] (8) Including in section 803-J(d)(2) the requirement in section 803-46(d)(2), HRS, that each order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication specify "the means by which such interceptions shall be made";
(9) Reducing from thirty to fifteen days the maximum time limit under section 803-J(e) for extension of an order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, for consistency with existing section 803-46(e), HRS;
(10) Including in section 803-J(e) the following minimization provisions contained in section 803-46(e)(1) and (e)(2), HRS:
"(1) The interception shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the resulting invasion of privacy, including but not limited to the following methods of minimization:
(A) Conversations that appear unlikely to result in incriminating conversations relating to the offense for which the order is issued shall be subject to intermittent monitoring; and
(B) Privileged conversations, including those between a person and the person's spouse, attorney, physician, or clergy, shall not be intercepted unless both parties to the conversation are named or described in the application and order.
(2) In determining whether incriminating statements are likely to occur during a conversation the following factors should be considered:
(A) The parties to the conversation;
(B) The particular offense being investigated;
(C) The subject matter of the conversation;
(D) The subject matter of previous conversations between the same parties and whether any incriminating statements occurred; and
(E) The hour and day of conversation.";
(11) Including in section 803-J(g)(1) the following language from section 803-46(g)(1), HRS, to permit parties whose conversations have been intercepted to request destruction of evidence of their conversations under certain circumstances:
"However, upon the request of all the parties to particular conversations, evidence of conversations between those parties shall be destroyed (A) if there are no incriminating statements; or (B) if any incriminating statements relate to only misdemeanor offenses.";