STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1015-04
[…] Section 88-103.5(a), HRS, should be amended to change the references of the repealed "Hawaii public employees health fund" to the "Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund" and to replace the repealed "section 87-27" reference with "section 87A-23".
Section 3. As enacted by L 2003, c 109, §2, section 88D-3(d), HRS, incoherently read "The employer shall reimburse employees under the age of fifty-five who elect a withdrawal their entire account balance from the special pay plan within sixty days from the date that the employee separated from service...."
Section 88D-3(d), HRS, should be amended by deleting the brackets around the word "of" to ratify the Revisor's insertion of this word to make the sentence coherent.