Report Title:
[…] If a judgment is obtained by the plaintiff, the court shall award the plaintiff a sum of not less than $1,000 or threefold damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs."

PART II

The purpose of this part is to:

(1) Eliminate the variety of fees charged to different types of consumers when their vehicle is towed; and

(2) Create one fee schedule for all towing companies to abide by regardless of who initiates the tow.

SECTION 4. Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Towing companies [engaged by the owner, occupant, or person in charge of the property] shall:

(1) Charge not more than $55 for a tow, or $65 for a tow using a dolly, plus a mileage charge of $6.50 per mile towed and [$15] $20 per day or fraction thereof for storage for the first seven days and [$10] $15 per day thereafter. When the tow occurs between the hours of six o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m., from Monday through Thursday and from Friday six o'clock p.m. to Monday six o'clock a.m., the towing company shall be entitled to an overtime charge of $15. If the vehicle is in the process of being hooked up to the tow truck and the owner appears on the scene before the vehicle has been moved by the tow truck, the towing company shall unhook the vehicle upon payment by the owner of an "unhooking" fee of not more than $50. If the owner is unwilling or unable to pay the "unhooking" fee, the vehicle may be towed.