Report Title:
[…] (B) Conduct and promote research, conferences, and studies to improve the procurement process, laws, policies, methods, regulations, procedures, and forms relating to state and local government procurement;
(C) Report on and make recommendations regarding goals, guidelines, innovations, and evaluation of state and local government procurement initiatives; and
(D) Establish and maintain a procurement library within the State of Hawaii."
SECTION 4. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation costs, and total or life cycle costs. For purposes of evaluating responsibility, invitations for bids for construction shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each. Construction bidders that fail to comply with this requirement may be found not responsible under rules adopted by the policy board. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids."
SECTION 5. Section 103D-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (g) as follows: