Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Contested Case Hearings; Mandatory Mediation

Description:

Mandates mediation as a required step for contested case hearings.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1075

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to contested cases.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 91-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§91-9 Contested cases; notice; mediation; hearing; records. (a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice[.] and mandatory mediation.

(b) The notice shall include a statement of:

(1) The date, time, place, and nature of hearing;

(2) The legal authority under which the hearing is to be held;

(3) The particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;

(4) An explicit statement in plain language of the issues involved and the facts alleged by the agency in support thereof; provided that if the agency is unable to state such issues and facts in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved, and thereafter upon application a bill of particulars shall be furnished;

(5) The fact that any party may retain counsel if the party so desires and the fact that an individual may appear on the individual's own behalf, or a member of a partnership may represent the partnership, or an officer or authorized employee of a corporation or trust or association may represent the corporation, trust, or association.

(c) Opportunities shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.

(d) Any procedure in a contested case may be modified or waived by stipulation of the parties and informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.

(e) Upon appropriate request for mediation from any party, the appropriate agency shall appoint a mediator within five days. The agency shall require the parties to participate in mediation. The mediator shall not be an employee of the agency.