Report Title:
[…] Description:
Clarifies reference to other "party" in a good faith lawsuit settlement to mean non-settling joint tortfeasor or co-obligor. Provides that settling entity may be included in verdict or judgment form. Amends procedures, rights, and releases under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act. (HB980 CD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
980 |
TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CIVIL SETTLEMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 663-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) A release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment that is given in good faith under subsection (b) to one or more joint tortfeasors, or to one or more co-obligors who are mutually subject to contribution rights, shall:
(1) Not discharge any other [party] joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released from liability unless its terms so provide;
(2) Reduce the claims against the other [party] joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released in the amount stipulated by the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater; and
(3) Discharge the party to whom it is given from all liability for any contribution to any other [party.] joint tortfeasor or co-obligor.
This subsection shall not apply to co-obligors who have expressly agreed in writing to an apportionment of liability for losses or claims among themselves.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), [a] any party shall petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, serving notice to all other known joint tortfeasors or co-obligors. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.
The petition shall indicate the settling parties and, except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the basis, terms, and settlement amount.
[Except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the] The notice, petition, and proposed order shall be served as provided by rules of court or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Proof of service shall be filed with the court.