Report Title:
[…] [Unless]
The commissioner in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, [the commissioner] shall renew, reinstate, or grant [a] the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."
SECTION 8. Section 431:9A-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The commissioner may deny, place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer's license and may levy a civil penalty in accordance with articles 2 and 3, or any combination of these actions, for any of the following causes:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially untrue information in the license application;