Report Title:
[…] [Unless]
The board in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license without further review or hearing;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, [the board] shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."
SECTION 13. Section 605-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education or shall be in compliance with a repayment plan as provided in chapter 436C.
The licensing authority shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the licensing authority has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
The licensing authority in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."
SECTION 14. Section 436C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "applicable licensing authority".