Report Title:
[…] [Unless]
The board in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, [the board] shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license or credential only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."
SECTION 6. Section 321-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny[,] or suspend[, or revoke,] any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract[,] that financed the licensee's or applicant's education, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan. [Unless]
The department in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, [the department] shall grant, renew, or reinstate [a] the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."
SECTION 7. Section 431:9-235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: