Report Title:
[…] (4) Avoidance of extreme and inequitable changes in the licensee's or license applicant's income."
SECTION 3. Section 436C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Licensing authority" means any unit of state government, including agencies, departments, boards, commissions, authorities, the supreme court, or any other entity within the State authorized by statute to grant or deny a license."
SECTION 4. Section 189-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§189-2 Commercial marine license. (a) No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine license as provided in this section.
(b) Additionally, any person providing vessel charter services in the State for the taking of marine life in or outside of the State shall obtain a commercial marine license.
(c) The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purpose of this section and to set fees for commercial marine licensing.
(d) The fees for commercial marine licenses and duplicate commercial marine licenses shall be established by the department by rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91.
(e) The department shall suspend, shall refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, or shall deny any license issued under this section if the department has received certification from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 576D-13 that the licensee or applicant is not in compliance with an order of support or has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding. The department shall issue, renew, reinstate, or restore such a license only upon receipt of authorization from the child support enforcement agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court.
(f) The department shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.