Report Title:
[…] It is essential that providers be able to efficiently submit and collect available insurance reimbursements for such services. Insurance reimbursement claims typically require information on the patient treated. Therefore, any statutory authorization for the release of patient medical records must be limited in scope and ensure the privacy of the patient.
Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to permit mental health service providers to release records for billing purposes under limited circumstances while preserving a patient's right to confidentiality.
SECTION 4. Section 334-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-5 Confidentiality of records. All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purposes of this chapter and directly or indirectly identifying a person subject hereto shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except so far (1) as the person identified, or the person’s legal guardian, consents, or (2) as disclosure may be deemed necessary by the director of health or by the administrator of a private psychiatric or special treatment facility to carry out this chapter, or (3) as a court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct [[]of[]] proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to the public interest, or (4) as disclosure may be deemed necessary under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986, Public Law 99-319, to protect and advocate the rights of persons with mental illness who reside in facilities providing treatment or care[.], or (5) as disclosure is made to the person's health care insurer to obtain reimbursement for services rendered to the person; provided that disclosure shall be made only if the provider informs the person that a reimbursement claim will be made to the person's insurer, the person is afforded an opportunity to pay the reimbursement claim directly, and the person does not pay. For the purposes of this section, "facilities" shall include, but not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for mentally ill individuals, boarding homes, and care homes.