Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Pre-kindergarten" means an early education program for four-year old children based upon generally accepted child development theories and designed to enhance the development of physical, social, emotional, and intellectual skills necessary for student achievement in kindergarten through grade 12 formal education programs."

SECTION 3. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-411 Kindergartens; pre-kindergartens; establishment; attendance. (a) The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens and pre-kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that attendance shall not be mandatory. [No child shall attend any kindergarten unless the child will be at least five years of age on or before December 31 of the school year; provided that a child attending a school that convenes after the regular school schedule shall be five years of age on or before one hundred twenty-five days following the date the school convenes; and provided further that the board shall develop informational guidance to promote the understanding of a child's readiness for kindergarten.] The department shall establish procedures and criteria to determine the psychological and physiological readiness of children for public school kindergarten and may grant an exception in the case of a child who is found to be ready for kindergarten. All teachers who teach kindergarten, first, or second grades, and principals of public elementary schools, shall enforce this section and require proof of age by birth certificates or certificates of registration, or if none can be obtained, then by satisfactory evidence.

(b) Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age before January 1 of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten.

Beginning with the 2005-2006 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age before October 16 of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten. The department shall provide pre-kindergarten programs for those children who do not meet the October 16 age requirement for admittance into kindergarten.