Report Title:
[…] "§206J-9 Construction contracts. The [development corporation] authority shall award construction contracts in conformity with chapter 103D and this chapter."

SECTION 16. Section 206J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206J-10 Public projects. Any project or activity of any public agency of the State in the Aloha Tower complex shall be constructed, renovated, or improved in consultation with the [development corporation] authority and the department of transportation."

SECTION 17. Section 206J-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206J-11 Lease of projects. The [development corporation] authority may lease without public auction, for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real, personal, or mixed property constituting a project under its jurisdiction as provided herein to any qualified person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the board, if the board finds that the lease conforms with the development plan for the Aloha Tower complex. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the [development corporation] authority shall establish requirements and conditions relating to the terms of lease and the qualifications of any person to apply for such lease."

SECTION 18. Section 206J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206J-12 Bonds; bond anticipation notes.