Report Title:
[…] (b) Any discussion or consideration of trade secrets or commercial or financial information shall be held by the board, or the subcommittee of the board, in executive sessions closed to the public; provided that the purpose of any such executive session shall be set forth in the official minutes of the [corporation,] authority, and business that is not related to that purpose shall not be transacted nor shall any vote be taken during the executive sessions."

SECTION 46. Section 206M-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§206M-22[]] Limitation on liability. Chapters 661 and 662 or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, nothing in this chapter shall create an obligation, debt, claim, cause of action, claim for relief, charge, or any other liability of any kind whatsoever in favor of any person or entity, against the State or its officers and employees, without regard to whether that person or entity receives any benefits under this chapter. The State and its officers and employees shall not be liable for the results of any investment, purchase of securities, loan, or other assistance provided pursuant to this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any claim against the [corporation] authority in excess of any note, loan, or other specific indebtedness incurred by the [corporation] authority or in excess of any insurance policy acquired for the [corporation] authority or its employees."

SECTION 47. Section 206M-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§206M-32[]] Hawaii software service center; established. There is established within the [development corporation] authority a Hawaii software service center.