Report Title:
[…] (7) Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;

(8) Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund;

(9) Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

(10) Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;

(11) Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and

(12) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."

SECTION 59. Section 210D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§210D-10 Terms of loans. Loans shall be made to qualified applicants with the following terms and conditions:

(1) The amount of the outstanding balance on all loans issued under this chapter to any one applicant at any one time shall not exceed $500,000;

(2) The maximum term of a loan shall not exceed ten years;

(3) Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of not less than three and not more than ten per cent a year, depending on the nature of the loan; and

(4) The commencement date for the repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may be deferred by the [director of business, economic development, and tourism] board of directors of the authority, or its designated representative, for a period not to exceed two years."

SECTION 60. Section 210D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§210D-11 Grants; conditions and qualifications. (a) Grants shall be made for amounts not to exceed $100,000 for each applicant.