Report Title:
[…] The [development corporation] authority may enter into agreements, establish funds or accounts, and take any action required to comply with applicable federal law. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to prohibit the issuance of special purpose revenue bonds, the interest on which may be included in gross income for federal income tax purposes."

SECTION 37. Section 206M-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206M-15 High technology research and development loans and grants. (a) All moneys necessary to carry out the purposes of this section shall be allocated by the legislature through appropriations out of the state general fund. The [development corporation] authority shall include in its budgetary request for the upcoming fiscal period, the amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section. All moneys, interest charges, and other fees collected by the [development corporation] authority under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the state general fund. In making any expenditure under this section, the [development corporation] authority shall analyze each funding request to determine whether the project to be undertaken will be economically viable and beneficial to the State.

(b) The [development corporation] authority may provide grants not exceeding the lesser of:

(1) Fifty per cent of the federal small business innovation research phase I award or contract; or

(2) $25,000 to each business in Hawaii that receives a federal small business innovation research phase I award or contract from any participating federal agency,

subject to the availability of funds.

(c) The [development corporation] authority shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that:

(1) Specify the qualifications for eligibility of grant applicants;

(2) Establish priorities in determining eligibility in the event that insufficient funds are available to fund otherwise qualified applicants; and

(3) Give preference to all qualified businesses receiving their first award in one fiscal year over multiple award grantees.

The [development corporation] authority may adopt any other rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section.