Report Title:
[…] (1) The qualified person is a responsible party, whether by reason of economic assets or experience in the type of enterprise to be undertaken through the project, or otherwise; or

(2) The obligations of the qualified person under the project agreement will be unconditionally guaranteed by a person who is a responsible party, whether by reason of economic assets or experience in the type of enterprise to be undertaken through the project or otherwise."

SECTION 33. Section 206M-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206M-8 Project agreement. (a) No special purpose revenue bonds shall be issued unless at the time of issuance the [development corporation] authority shall have entered into a project agreement with respect to the project or industrial park for the financing of which the special purpose revenue bonds are to be issued. Any project agreement entered into by the [development corporation] authority with a qualified person shall contain provisions unconditionally obligating the qualified person:

(1) To pay the [development corporation] authority during the period or term of the project agreement, exclusive of any renewal or extension thereof and whether or not the project or industrial park to which the project agreement relates is used or occupied by the qualified person, at the time or times and in the amount or amounts that will be at least sufficient:

(A) To pay the principal of, and premium, if any, and interest on all special purpose revenue bonds issued to finance the cost of the project, or an allocable portion of the special purpose revenue bonds issued to finance the industrial park, as the case may be, as and when the special purpose revenue bonds become due, including upon any required redemption thereof;

(B) To establish or maintain the reserves, if any, as may be required by the instrument authorizing or securing the special purpose revenue bonds, or an allocable portion of the reserves, if less than all of the proceeds of the special purpose revenue bonds are utilized for the qualified person;

(C) To pay the fees and expenses of the paying agents and trustees for the special purpose revenue bonds, or an allocable portion of the fees and expenses, if less than all of the proceeds of the special purpose revenue bonds are utilized for the qualified person; and