Report Title:
[…] Any right, title, and interest of the [development corporation] authority in any project shall also be exempt from all state and county taxation. Except as otherwise provided by law, the interest of a qualified person or other user of a project under a lease or other agreements related to a project shall not be exempt from taxation to a greater extent than it would be if the costs of the project were directly financed by the qualified person or other user."

SECTION 21. Section 206J-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created the Aloha Tower fund. All:

(1) Moneys;

(2) Rentals;

(3) Charges;

(4) Other revenues of the [development corporation;] authority; and

(5) Moneys or charges received by the department of business, economic development, and tourism;

including reimbursements for costs and staff services as a result of planning, development, or redevelopment of the lands located seaward of Nimitz Highway between Pier 4 and the Honolulu International Airport shall be deposited into the fund.

(b) The [development corporation] authority may establish a separate account with respect to each issue of bonds issued under this chapter and direct that the moneys, rentals, charges, and other revenues pledged to the payment of the bond issue be credited to that account and, as permitted by section 206J-12(g)(7), designate a trustee to receive and receipt for, hold, and administer the moneys in the account. Moneys credited to a separate account held by a trustee may be paid directly to the trustee; provided that appropriate entries are made for purposes of accounting."

SECTION 22. Section 206J-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206J-18 Assistance by state and county agencies. Every state or county agency may render services upon request of the [development corporation.] authority."