Report Title:
[…] "[[]§211F-46[]] Establishment of special funds to secure loan insurance obligations; source of funds. The [corporation] authority may establish a special fund or funds for capital access into which fees or premiums collected by the [corporation] authority are deposited."

SECTION 89. Section 211F-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "program manager" to read:

""Program manager" means a financial organization selected by the [corporation] authority to manage the program."

SECTION 90. Section 211F-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) to (i) to read:

"(a) The [corporation] authority shall establish the Hawaii technology investment program for the purpose of allowing individual investors to contribute to the program to invest venture capital in businesses in Hawaii.

(b) The [corporation] authority may implement the Hawaii technology investment program through a regulated investment company under the terms and conditions established by this section. The [corporation] authority may make changes to the program as required for participants to obtain the federal and state income tax benefits or treatment provided by sections 851 to 855 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

The [corporation] authority may establish a program in which the dividends distributed by the regulated investment company are exempt from income taxation under chapter 235. If the [corporation] authority establishes a program that is proposed to be exempt from income taxation under chapter 235, it shall furnish sufficient information and notify the department of taxation and investors of the [tax exempt] tax-exempt status of [that] the program.

(c) The [corporation] authority may implement the program through the use of financial organizations as program managers. Under the program, individuals may establish accounts directly with a program manager.

(d) The [corporation] authority may solicit proposals from one or more financial organizations to act as a program manager. Financial organizations submitting proposals shall describe the investment instrument. The [corporation] authority shall select as program managers the financial organizations from among the bidding financial organizations that demonstrate the most advantageous combination, both to potential program participants and this State, based on the following factors:

(1) The financial stability and integrity of the financial organization;

(2) The ability of the financial organization to establish or act as a regulated investment company for the purposes of this part;