Report Title:
[…] "§210D-7 [Authority of council.] Power of the authority. The [council] authority shall review all requests for financial assistance to assess whether the proposed community-based economic development activity or enterprise is likely to achieve the purposes of this chapter. [The council shall make recommendations to the department regarding the appropriateness of the proposed activity or enterprise, and the department] The authority shall [then] have final [authority] power to approve or disapprove the application for financial assistance."

SECTION 58. Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§210D-8 Powers and duties. The [department] authority shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:

(1) [With advice from the council, prescribe] Prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;

(2) [With advice from the council, establish] Establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;

(3) Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;

(4) Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization [which] that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;

(5) Provide loans, and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;

(6) Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;

(7) Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;

(8) Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund;

(9) Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

(10) Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;

(11) Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and

(12) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."

SECTION 59. Section 210D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§210D-10 Terms of loans. Loans shall be made to qualified applicants with the following terms and conditions: