SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to serve as a cause of action against the department [or], the police[.], or department of public safety."

SECTION 6. Section 587-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "police officer" to read as follows:

""Police officer" means a person employed by any county in this State, or public safety officer appointed under section 353C-4, including sheriffs and deputy sheriffs, to enforce the laws and ordinances for preserving the peace, safety, and good order of the community."

SECTION 7. Section 587-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A police officer who witnesses child abuse or neglect while in the course of duty, shall assume protective custody of the child without a court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of whether the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police officer, the child is in such circumstance or condition that the child's continuing in the custody or care of the child's family presents a situation of imminent harm to the child.

A police officer may assume protective custody of the child without a court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of whether the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police officer:

(1) The child has no legal custodian who is willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child; or

(2) There is evidence that the parent or legal guardian of the child has subjected the child to harm or threatened harm and that the parent or legal guardian is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the court with the child."

SECTION 3. H.B. No. 133, H.D. 1, S.D. 2, is amended by renumbering Sections 4 and 5 of the measure to Sections 8 and 9, and designating those sections as part III.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Offered by:

( ) Carried

 

( ) Failed to Carry