Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Intoxicants; Blood Alcohol Content Testing

Description:

Allows police to conduct breath, blood, or urine tests on persons involved in a motor vehicle accident who are not injured or refuse to treatment for injury upon probable cause of intoxication. (SD2)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1010

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to THE use of intoxicants.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) In the event of a collision resulting in injury or death and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person involved in the collision has committed a violation of section 707-702.5, 707-703, 707-704, 707-705, 707-706, [or] 291E-61, or 291E-64, the law enforcement officer shall request that a sample of blood or urine be recovered from the vehicle operator or any other person suspected of committing a violation of section 707-702.5, 707-703, 707-704, 707-705, 707-706, [or] 291E-61[.], or 291E-64. If the person involved in the collision is not injured or refuses to be treated for any injury, the law enforcement officer may offer the person a breath test in lieu of a blood or urine test. If the person refuses to perform a breath test, the law enforcement officer shall request a blood or urine sample pursuant to subsection (d).

(d) The law enforcement officer shall make the request under subsection (c) to the hospital or medical facility treating the person from whom the blood or urine is to be recovered. If the person is not injured or refuses to be treated for any injury, the law enforcement officer shall make the request of a blood or urine sample under subsection (c) to a person authorized under section 291E-12; provided that a law enforcement officer may transport that person to another police facility or a hospital or medical facility that is capable of conducting a breath, blood, or urine test. Upon the request of the law enforcement officer that blood or urine be recovered pursuant to this section, and except where the person to perform the withdrawal of a blood sample or to obtain a urine sample or the responsible attending personnel at the hospital or medical facility determines in good faith that recovering or attempting to recover blood or urine from the person presents an imminent threat to the health of the medical personnel or others, the [hospital or medical facility] person authorized under section 291E-12 shall:

(1) [Assign a person authorized under section 291E-12 to withdraw the blood sample or to obtain the urine;