Report Title:
[…] (2) Any resident of the State who is injured or killed in another state by an act or omission of another person, which act or omission is within the description of any of the crimes specified in section 351-32; [or]
(3) A person who is a resident of this State who is injured or killed by an act of terrorism occurring outside the United States, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331[.]; or
(4) A child or a person who is sixty years of age or older who is:
(A) A witness to a crime enumerated in section 351-32; and
(B) In need of mental health counseling services."
SECTION 4. Section 351-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In the event any private citizen is injured or killed by any act or omission of any other person coming within the criminal jurisdiction of the State after June 6, 1967, or any state resident is injured or killed by any act or omission of any other person after July 1, 1989, in another state, which act or omission is within the description of the crimes enumerated in section 351-32, or any resident of this State who is injured or killed by an act of terrorism occurring outside the United States, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331, the commission in its discretion, upon an application, may order the payment of compensation in accordance with this chapter:
(1) To or for the benefit of the victim;
(2) To any person responsible for the maintenance of the victim, if that person has suffered pecuniary loss or incurred expenses as a result of the victim's injury or death;
(3) In the case of the death of the victim, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the deceased victim;
(4) To any person who has incurred expenses on account of hospital, medical, funeral, and burial expenses as a result of the deceased victim's injury and death; [or]
(5) In cases involving a mass casualty incident, for mental health services to or for the benefit of:
(A) A relative of the deceased victim;
(B) A witness to the mass casualty; or
(C) An individual engaged in business or educational activities at the scene of the mass casualty incident;
provided that compensation to a victim shall have priority over compensation to a relative, a witness, or another individual under this paragraph, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to a member of a public or private agency responding to or providing services as a result of a mass casualty incident[.];
(6) In cases involving a death or sexual assault, for mental health counseling services for the surviving relatives; provided that these services address a mental health problem caused by the death or sexual assault; or