Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 351-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-70 Annual report. (a) The commission shall transmit annually to the governor and to the director of public safety, at least thirty days prior to the convening of the legislature a report of its activities under this chapter including a brief description of the facts in each case, and the amount, if any, of compensation awarded, and the names of attorneys and health care providers where they are the applicants. The director of public safety shall, within five days after the opening of the legislative session, transmit the report, together with a tabulation of the total amount of compensation awarded during the prior fiscal year and an estimate of the amount that is reasonably estimated to be required for the next fiscal year, and a legislative bill to appropriate funds for the crime victim compensation special fund for the next fiscal year. The commission shall provide upon request of the governor, the director of public safety, or the legislature, the relevant data, including the names of all applicants for compensation, under this chapter.
(b) To facilitate the requirements of subsection (a), the judiciary shall provide information showing its compliance with section 351-62.6 to the commission."
SECTION 10. Section 523A-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§523A-3.5 Escheat process.