Report Title:
[…] Moneys received shall be used for compensation payments, operating expenses, salaries of positions as authorized by the legislature, and collection of fees. The commission may enter into memorandums of agreement with the judiciary for the collection of fees by the judiciary; provided that no funds shall be deposited by the judiciary into the crime victim compensation special fund until collected."
SECTION 8. Section 351-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-69 Commission staff. Supervisory, administrative, and clerical personnel necessary for the efficient functioning of the commission shall be appointed as provided in section 26-35[.] without regard to chapter 76; provided that no position filled as of the effective date of this Act by an employee appointed pursuant to chapter 76 shall be affected by this section; provided further that upon becoming vacant, any position filled as of the effective date of this Act by an employee appointed