Report Title:
[…] (7) In cases involving a crime enumerated in section 351-32, for mental health counseling services to or for the benefit of a child witness or a witness who is sixty years of age or older; provided that these services address a mental health problem caused by witnessing the crime; provided further that compensation to a victim shall have priority over compensation to a witness under this paragraph; and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to a member of a public or private agency responding to or providing services as a result of a violent crime."
SECTION 5. Section 351-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-33 Award of compensation. The commission may order the payment of compensation under this part for:
(1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred during the period of the injury or death of the victim;
(2) Loss to the victim of earning power as a result of total or partial incapacity;
(3) Pecuniary loss to the dependents of the deceased victim;
(4) [Pain and suffering] Acknowledgment of harm to the victim;
(5) Any other pecuniary loss directly resulting from the injury or death of the victim that the commission determines to be reasonable and proper; [and]
(6) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred for mental health services in the case of a mass casualty incident[.];
(7) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred for mental health counseling services for the surviving relatives in cases involving a death or sexual assault; provided that these services address a mental health problem caused by the death or sexual assault; and
(8) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred for mental health counseling services for a child witness or a witness who is sixty years of age or older; provided that these services address a mental health problem caused by witnessing the crime, in cases involving a crime enumerated in section 351-32."