Report Title:
[…] Furthermore, a full-day kindergarten teacher has the needed time to individualize the curriculum and to accommodate the individual differences of the children.
The legislature believes that early learning and preparation for all students to enter the first grade should be a major focus. While mandatory statewide kindergarten carries some expense, it is one of the best investments for the education of future generations of Hawaii children.
The purpose of this Act is to lower the compulsory education age from six years to five years, making attendance in kindergarten mandatory.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system[; provided that attendance shall not be mandatory]. No child shall attend any kindergarten unless the child will be at least five years of age [on or before December 31] before January 1 of the school year; provided that [a]:
(1) A child attending a school that convenes after the regular school schedule shall be five years of age [on or before one hundred twenty-five] before one hundred twenty-six days following the date the school convenes; and [provided further that the]
(2) The board shall develop informational guidance to promote the understanding of a child's readiness for kindergarten."