Report Title:
[…] Grants shall be available to current and former policyholders of the fund to the extent of available funds. The fund may spend up to $           for the grant program, including for the costs of administering and advertising the program. Grants shall be awarded on a dollar for dollar matching funds basis up to a maximum $3,500 per insured location. The costs of property inspection required by the grant program may be made payable by the property owner and may be used towards meeting the matching funds amounts."

SECTION 7. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) Solely upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[,] under section 431P-2, the net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund[,] upon enactment of a law to authorize a reversion, after any payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks. [In the event such] If moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund. If no law is enacted to authorize a reversion to the general fund, the moneys shall be paid into the          fund or appropriated for the purpose of          ."