Report Title:
[…] (8) Establish procedures for the collection and remittance of the premiums and return of unearned premiums where applicable;
(9) Establish procedures for the payment of valid claims;
(10) Establish procedures for prorating available funds pursuant to section 431P-15;
(11) Establish procedures for obtaining reinsurance;
(12) Establish procedures to borrow funds; and
(13) Develop a plan for the investment of moneys held by the fund to invest and reinvest the moneys so as to increase the moneys accumulated in the fund to an amount sufficient to settle claims from a covered event under section 431P-5.5, subject to the limitations in article 6 of chapter 431."
SECTION 4. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Solely upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[,] under section 431P-2, the net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund[,] upon enactment of a law to authorize a reversion, after any payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks. [In the event such] If moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund. If no law is enacted to authorize a reversion to the general fund, the moneys shall be paid into the fund or appropriated for the purpose of ."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.