Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Doctors and Dentists; Temporary License to Treat Indigent
Description:
Allows doctors and dentists to practice under a temporary license to treat the medically indigent.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
76 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 448-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board of dental examiners may issue without examination to any resident or nonresident otherwise qualified to be examined a temporary license to practice dentistry in the employment of the State or any county, or any legally incorporated eleemosynary dispensary or infirmary, private school, [or] welfare center[.], or clinic serving the medically indigent as defined in section 325-38(b). The temporary license shall authorize the person to whom the license is issued to practice dentistry exclusively while engaged in that employment and shall be in force until the earliest of the following occurs:
(1) The date the person leaves the employment authorized under the temporary license;
(2) The three hundred ninety-sixth calendar day following the date of issuance of the temporary license; provided that in the case of a temporary license to practice dentistry in a clinic serving the medically indigent the three hundred sixty-fifth calendar day following the date of issuance of the temporary license;
(3) The date on which the results of the licensure examination taken by the person under this chapter are posted by the board; or
(4) The date on which the board revokes the temporary license;
provided that the board may revoke the temporary license at any time for cause.
No person who has failed an examination shall have the benefit of any temporary license."
SECTION 2. Section 453-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§453-3 Limited and temporary licenses.