Report Title:
[…] When an environmental impact statement is required pursuant to chapter 343, or when a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to chapter 91, the one-hundred- eighty days may be extended an additional ninety days at the request of the applicant. Any request for additional extensions shall be subject to the approval of the board."
SECTION 8. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as herein provided, the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts[, other than in conservation districts]. Conservation districts on public lands shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |