Report Title:
[…] Failure to comply with the preceding sentence shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the tax credit.

(e) The director of taxation:

(1) Shall prepare such forms as may be necessary to claim a tax credit under this section;

(2) May require proof of the claim for the tax credit; and

(3) May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

PART III

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

(1) For taxable years before January 1, 2001:

[(1)] (A) $1,900 in the case of:

[(A)] (i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

[(B)] (ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);