Report Title:
[…] (1) To adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91; and

(2) To enforce this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.

(b) The board shall establish and begin administering a state examination on the proper use of chelation therapy no later than February 1, 2003. The board may contract with professional testing services to prepare, administer, and grade the state chelation therapy examination."

SECTION 4. Section 453-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§453-6 Fees; expenses. No applicant shall be examined under this chapter until the applicant has paid to the board application, examination, and license fees. The board may provide separate fees for licensure by endorsement and for limited and temporary licenses. Every person holding a license under this chapter shall reregister with the board no later than January 31, of each even-numbered year and for that registration shall pay a renewal fee. At the time of reregistration, the physician or surgeon shall present to the board evidence of compliance with a program of continuing medical education adopted by the board. In addition to any other continuing medical education requirements, persons licensed prior to February 1, 2003, shall complete     hours in chelation therapy continuing medical education and provide evidence of compliance with this requirement by January 31, 2006. Failure to reregister and present evidence of compliance shall constitute a forfeiture of license, which may be restored only upon written application therefor and payment to the board of a restoration fee. A license that has been forfeited for one renewal term shall be automatically terminated and cannot be restored, and a new application for licensure shall be required."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that section 2 shall take effect on February 1, 2003.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________