Report Title:
[…] In the case of revolving loan or revolving charge accounts, the insurance shall at no time exceed the unpaid indebtedness.

(2) Notwithstanding [the provisions of] subsection (a)(1), insurance on agricultural credit transaction commitments not exceeding one year in duration may be written up to the amount of the loan commitment, on a nondecreasing or level term plan."

SECTION 11. Section 431:10C-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) No insurer shall refuse to continue a motor vehicle insurance policy based solely upon a person's race, creed, ethnic extraction, age, sex, length of driving experience, marital or reciprocal beneficiary status, residence, physical handicap, or because an insured has elected to obtain any required or optional coverage or deductible required by law. If an insured alleges that the insurer's refusal to continue the motor vehicle insurance policy is based solely upon the insured's race, creed, ethnic extraction, age, sex, length of driving experience, marital or reciprocal beneficiary status, residence, physical handicap, or because the insured has elected to obtain any required or optional coverage or deductible provided by law, the burden of proof shall rest with the insurer to prove that the refusal to continue the policy was not based on noncompliance with this subsection."

SECTION 12. Section 431:10C-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10C-207 Discriminatory practices prohibited.