Report Title:
[…] (1) A spouse or reciprocal beneficiary may effectuate such insurance upon the other spouse[.] or reciprocal beneficiary.

(2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor, or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance, may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor.

This section shall not apply to contracts of group life insurance or of group or blanket disability insurance as defined in this code."

SECTION 3. Section 431:10-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not, shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, or other process, for the debts or liabilities of the insured incurred subsequent to May 19, 1939, except as to premiums paid in fraud of creditors within the period limited by law for the recovery of such payments.

(b) When the terms of any life or endowment policy or annuity contract require that the proceeds thereof be retained by the insurer upon the death of the insured, or other maturity of the policy or contract, for payment to any beneficiary other than the insured in accordance with a settlement plan selected by the insured, the beneficiary shall have no right or power, nor shall the beneficiary be permitted by any insurer, to commute, encumber, assign, or otherwise anticipate the beneficiary's interests under the plan if the right or power is expressly denied the beneficiary by the terms of the contract or policy. If the beneficiary under the settlement plan is or was the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, the beneficiary's interests thereunder, in any case, shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, or other process for the beneficiary's debts or liabilities incurred after December 31, 1955."

SECTION 4. Section 431:10A-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10A-103 Family coverage defined.