Report Title:
[…] (7) Payment by the debtor insured under any such group life insurance contract of an amount not in excess of the premium charged the creditor by the insurer for such insurance pertaining to the debtor, shall not be deemed to constitute a charge upon a loan in violation of any banking or usury law or any law regulating installment sales."

SECTION 20. Section 431:10D-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10D-212 Spouses, reciprocal beneficiaries, and dependents of insured individuals. Except for a policy issued under [section] sections 431:10D-203 and [section] 431:10D-211, insurance under any group life insurance policy issued pursuant to this article may be extended to insure the employees or members of such groups against loss due to the death of their spouses, reciprocal beneficiaries, and dependent children subject to the following:

(1) The spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, and dependent of the individual insured may be covered in amounts of insurance equivalent to the amount of coverage of the insured individual, provided that in the case of a dependent other than a spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the insured individual the amount of insurance for the dependent shall not be in excess of fifty per cent of the coverage of the insured individual or $5,000 whichever is less, and provided further that in the case of a dependent whose age at death is under six months, the amount shall not be in excess of $2,000.

(2) The premiums for the insurance of the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or dependent shall be paid either from funds contributed by the employer, union, association, or other person to whom the policy has been issued, or from funds contributed by the individual insured, or from both.

(3) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or dependent child as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.

(4) For purposes of this section:

(A) A dependent shall be a child of the insured individual:

(i) Under eighteen years of age; or

    (ii) Under twenty-three years of age who is attending an educational institution and relying upon the insured individual for financial support; or

   (iii) Regardless of age who is incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental retardation or physical handicap and is chiefly dependent upon the insured individual for support and maintenance.