Report Title:
[…] The right shall lapse unless the department is notified in writing of the exercise of the right within sixty days after a public auction held pursuant to section 171-14. The fair market value of all infrastructure improvements installed by the current lessee, which are directly related to an agriculture operation, excluding residences, shall be credited toward the price the current lessee must match in exercising the lessee's right of first preference."
SECTION 3. Section 171-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-40 Expired leases; holdover. (a) Upon expiration of the lease term, if the leased land is not otherwise disposed of, the board of land and natural resources may allow the lessee to continue to hold the land for a period not exceeding one year upon such rent, terms, and conditions as the board may prescribe; provided that if, immediately prior to the expiration of the lease, the land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at least one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops from the last remaining cycle have been harvested. The term "cycle" as used in this section means the period required to plant and cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.