Report Title:
[…] No license suspension or revocation shall be imposed pursuant to this subsection if the person's license has previously been administratively revoked pursuant to part XIV of chapter 286 for the same offense; provided that, if the administrative revocation is subsequently reversed, the person's license shall be suspended or revoked as provided in this subsection."
SECTION 6. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:
(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $100;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:
(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and
(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours; [and]
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3; and
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;
(2) For a conviction of a second offense, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $200;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class; [and]
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; and
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $500;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class; [and]
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education[.]; and
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund."
SECTION 7. Section 291-11.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: