Report Title:
[…] After the five-year period, the insurer shall have and maintain not less than the same amount of paid-in capital stock and surplus as is then required of domestic stock insurers newly formed.
(c) The capital and surplus requirements of this chapter for a dental health insurer shall be phased in as follows:
(1) Fifty per cent of the amount required by this chapter by December 31, 2002;
(2) Seventy-five per cent of the amount required by this chapter by December 31, 2003; and
(3) One hundred per cent of the amount required by this chapter by December 31, 2004."
SECTION 3. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each authorized insurer, except with respect to all dental health care insurance contracts, life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of 4.265 per cent on the gross premiums received from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).
All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from the risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State. This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium:
SECTION 4. Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: