Report Title:
[…] (f) All claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims, must be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credits may be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

SECTION 3. Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than $30,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of [$50] $           multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim double the tax credit; and provided that a resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as set forth in this section."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to

taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________